èƵ

Distinguished Alumni & Service Awards

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients group photo.

 

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2025 Distinguished Alumni and Service Awards. The deadline for nominations is April 30, 2024. To nominate someone, please complete the nomination form

The Distinguished Alumni and Service Awards celebrates the achievements of the University’s remarkable alumni and friends. This annual event is an opportunity to publicly recognize these inspiring individuals. USA alumni are continuously making a difference across the globe and setting an example for future generations of Jaguars.

2024 Distinguished Alumni & Service Award Recipients

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award

Dr. Peter J. Lindquist ’06

 

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award

Richard D. “Dan” Ollis ’80

 

2024 Distinguished Service Award

Katherine Alexis Atkins ’97

 

2024 Distinguished Service Award

Chandra Brown Stewart ’99

 

2024 V. Gordon Moulton Distinguished Service Award

Susan D. and Mr. Travis M. Bedsole, Jr.

 

2024 William J. “Happy” Fulford Inspirational Achievement Award

Dr. Jack Anthony DiPalma

 

Community Partner Award

èƵ Foundation

 

Previous Winners
2023 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Mr. Christopher M. Blankenship ’92, Mr. James B. Estabrook, Jr. ’68, Mr. John Ethan Bonds Shell ’00, Mrs. Margie Malone Tuckson ’73, Mr. Robert Edward Battles, Sr. ’69, Drs. John W. and Sally Steadman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
2022 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Major General William Joseph “Joe” Hartman ‘89, Mrs. Martha Peek, M.Ed. ‘78, Mr. Clyde Higgs ‘97, The Honorable Harvey “Les” Barnett, Jr. ‘74, Dr. Carl C. Moore, USA Health
2020 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Mr. James J. “Jake” Gosa ‘73, Dr. Joseph F. Busta, Jr., Mr. William J. “Happy” Fulford ’73, ’91, Mrs. Merceria Ludgood, Mr. William B. Burnsed, Jr. ‘72, Mr. John T. Crowder, Jr. ‘69, Mr. Brian J. Cuccias ‘79
2019 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners  
Tanya Fratto Blair ’83, Caleb F. Crosby ’03, Edward A. Panacek, MD ’81, MPH, Marilyn Aiello, O.P., MD ’78, Ralph A. Hargrove
2018 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Stephen E. Clements '78, Christopher C. Melton '81, Thomas M. Miller, MD '81, Joseph I. Molyneux, Ph.D. '70 and Thomas Joe Purvis '74
2017 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
James Busby MBA '83, VADM William Dean Lee '79, John Meigs MD '79, Dr. Patsy Capps Covey and Leeman Covey
2016 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Diana Kahler Laier '83, Dr. James E. Laier, Christopher L. Lee, Jonathan Hursh '04, James H. "Jimmy" Shumock '80 and Mark Sloan Williams MD '80
2015 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Greg Gabel '89, MBA '98, Andy Denny '68, MEd '72, Dan Grafton '75, V. Gordon Moulton, and Warren Nicholson '82, MSEE '89
2014 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Bobby Marks '71, Gerry Marks '73, '88, Laura Cayouette MA '88, Dr. Marshall Porterfield '93, Mary Rodning, Dr. Charles Rodning, Dr. Steven Furr '76, MD '81, Julian MacQueen'73
2013 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Dr. David Stearns, Larry Lilley, Jr. '92, Holle Briskman '69, Robbie McGhee '93, Tommy Zoghby '76, MBA '89
2012 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
David Whiddon `69, Terrence Tumpey, Ph.D. `97, The Honorable Victor Gaston MA `70, Glenn Sebastian Ph.D., and The Honorable Don Davis `78.
2011 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Christie Miree `93; Michael Thompson `72; Herbert and Fanny Meisler; Dr. Damon Andrew `98, M.S. `99; Sydney Raine; and Carol Kittrell `83.
2010 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Dr. Frank V. Degruy III, M.D. '77; Geri S. Moulton; JoAnn S. Broadus, post-master’s certificate 1996;
Michael Saxon; Dr. Pamela T. Henson '84, Lt. Col. Brian G. Casleton '87; Barbara S. Malkove '69 and John W. Mincy '70.
2009 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Gigi Armbrecht ’75, MBA ’88; The Crampton Trust; Don McCrory ’70; Dr. Johnson Haynes, Jr., COM ’80; Goldie Ungar; Major General Michael Sumrall ’70; Marlon Anderson; and Jim Yance ’70
2008 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
E. Thomas Corcoran ’70, Dr. James L. Harris ’79, Celia Mann Baehr M.B.A. ’82, Dr. Steven H. Stokes, M.D., ’80, The Honorable Bob Riley, Robin A. Hurst ’68, The Honorable Samuel L. Jones, R. Bruce McCrory ’72.
2007 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
The Honorable Kenneth Simon ’76; Capt. Robert “Ron” Jenkins III ’73; Steve Kittrell ’7, M.A. ’73; The Honorable Richard Shelby; the Mobile Press-Register; Judy Culbreth ’72 and Neil Henderson, M.S. ’90
2006 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
The Honorable Herman Y. Thomas '83; John "Jack" Donovan, Jr., '85; the Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce; Dr. Eugene de Juan, Jr., '79, Dr. Joseph Benoit, Jr., '82, '86, Luis Gonzalez, attended '85-'89 and The Honorable Herbert L. "Sonny" Callahan
2005 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Tina Allen'78; James and Ann Nix; Abraham Mitchell; Dr. Laurie Beth Owen'80; Jon Lieber; Mark Hoffman'74; Mike Dow, '71, MBA '77; Mayer and Arlene Mitchell.